top of page

CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

TARIFABOX undertakes that the collection and processing of personal data complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and the Law on Information Technology and Freedoms.

In this document:

  • the term "You" or "Your" refers to any person involved in the processing of personal data that is the object of this data protection policy.

  • The term "Service" designates any service proposed by TARIFABOX

 

Personal data collected

TARIFABOX limits the collection of personal data to adequate, pertinent and strictly necessary data for the processing and management of the business relationship.

The non-communication of these data may, depending on the case, have the consequence of making it impossible to formalize the contract and / or provide the Services and / or propose commercial offers.

 

Customer data processing

TARIFABOX processes Your personal data either directly or through its operators for the purpose of: 

  • Manage the commercial relationship with You or Your company, the management of the contract and the billing of Services.

  • Provide the Services and ensure their security by sending SMS / email information regarding events related to your storage site, video surveillance of the site, and site access control.

  • Allow a relationship in the framework of collaborative storage.

  • Improve the quality of service (ask your opinion about our Services through our partners, personalize the offer, fight against fraud, identify possible malfunctions)

  • Propose commercial offers that may interest you, as long as you do not object to it.

These processes are based on the contract entered into with you and / or the legitimate interest of TARIFABOX or its operators in order to guarantee the management and security of the Services and allow their commercial development and / or the legal obligations of TARIFABOX or its exploiters.

 

Processing of potential customer data

TARIFABOX processes Your personal data for the purposes of:

  • Make budgets, at Your request.

  • Improve the quality of service (ask for your opinion about our Services through our partners, personalize the offer, fight against fraud, identify possible malfunctions, carry out statistical analysis using possibly anonymous data).

  • Propose commercial offers that may interest you.

The processings are based on Your consent and You are advised that, at any time, You may refuse to receive commercial prospecting offers.

 

Data transmission

Your personal data is used essentially by TARIFABOX and its operators. They are transmitted to our partners in order to guarantee the correct execution of the service and the monitoring of the resulting commercial relationship, especially:

  • to members of TARIFABOX for the management of payments by bank card and account debits;

  • to service providers involved in monitoring the business relationship and marketing communication.

 

Conservation

Your personal data will be kept in Tarifa, for a period adapted to the purpose of each processing. In general, the data of potential customers will be kept for a maximum period of one year after the last contact with TARIFABOX; Customer data will be kept during the contract period and for a maximum period of ten years after the contract ends. Exceptionally, these data may be kept for longer periods to manage claims and disputes where appropriate, as well as to respond to legal and / or regulatory obligations.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data and rectify incorrect data. You can request the deletion of the data and the limitation of the processing and you can also object to the processing, depending on the cases and the limits provided by the applicable legislation. You have the right to the portability of the personal data that you have communicated to TARIFABOX or its operators, according to the conditions provided by the applicable legislation. You also have the right to define the directives regarding the conservation, deletion and communication after your death of your personal data processed by TARIFABOX, in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations.

When the treatment is based on your consent, you can withdraw it at any time.

 

Contacts:

You can exercise your rights through the TARIFABOX site ( https://www.tarifabox.com/contact ) or by sending a signed postal mail attaching a copy of your identity document to the address of

TARIFABOX

Jimena de la frontera street 314

PI LA VEGA 11 380 TARIFA

Your request will be processed as soon as possible, provided that you justify your identity by attaching a copy of your official identity document to your email or postal mail.

 

Claims

You can claim regarding the processing of your personal data adressing to the competent authority for the protection of personal data: AEPD.

bottom of page